Highlighting the importance of cooperation between the United Nations and the Republic of Armenia, the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship came up with an initiative to open a UN Corner at the library of the Center. The official ceremony of the opening was held on 2 July, 2013 with the assistance of the UN Department of Public Information Office in Yerevan.
The objective of the initiative was to provide the visitors of the Centre and the users of the Science and Technology library with information, thus raising their awareness on the UN values, global agenda and activities of the UN in Armenia through UN publications.
More than 500 UN publications and multimedia materials on expansion of global cooperation, environmental protection, development of civil society, education and other fields are displayed in a specially equipped room of the library for the visitors of the Centre and the readers of the library. The stock of the Corner is regularly updated and replenished with new publications.
Among the visitors and readers of the UN Corner are students, scholars, society representatives, participants and guests of different events held at the Centre, who have an access to the Corner’s publications and materials through an open-shelf service.