New government expresses full support to 2019 Yerevan WCIT
The new government of Armenia has expressed complete support to the organization of the 2019 Yerevan World Congress on Information Technologies-WCIT.
Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) executive director Karen Vardanyan told ARMENPRESS that the preparation is underway as expected.
“WITSA (World Information Technology and Services Alliance) Chairman Yvonne Chiu and Secretary General James Poisant were recently here. They had meetings with the President and Prime Minister. This meeting was highlighted with the fact that it was the first meeting with the  new government of Armenia. It was a rather productive discussion, a detailed conversation took place about the format and issues of the event. The leaders of the country expressed full support to the holding of the congress in Yerevan,” Vardanyan said.
Vardanyan mentioned that right now the marketing program is under discussion, which is an important phase of the preparation process.
Vardanyan says he sees readiness from the government to boost the IT sector. He attached importance to Hakob Arshakyan’s appointment as first deputy minister of transportation, communication and IT.
“We are very pleased from this appointment. Hakob Arshakyan has great experience in the hightech sector in both engineering and business development directions. He is a very high class professional,” he said.