Draft Framework Paper on 2018-2030 Digital Transformation Agenda Submitted for Discussion
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Board of Trustees of the Digital Armenia Foundation (DAF) held a regular meeting in the Office of Government to discuss a draft framework document, referred to as “Armenia’s Digital Transformation Agenda 2018-2030.” It has been developed by the DAF jointly with the Center for Strategic Initiatives. DAF Executive Director Edward Nersisyan noted that the framework document outlines the Government’s steps aimed at making of Armenia an internationally competitive country.
The draft paper sets out six main directions in which further actions will be implemented to ensure Armenia’s digital transformation. The framework document focuses on Armenia’s digital conversion on the basis of SMART government, creative digital labor force, highly efficient, reliable and affordable infrastructure always taking a step halfway to meeting the market demand, safe and resistant cyber-space, internationally competitive private sector, and an interconnected, collaborative and functional institutional framework.
Based on the targeted and expected outcomes, the Government outlined the following strategic perspectives for implementing the digital transformation process in Armenia:
• 2018 - 2020, Digital Jump (emphasis placed on large-scale infrastructure investment and updated assets)
• 2021 – 2025, Digital Acceleration (investment to maximize productivity)
• 2026 – 2030, Digitized development (strong emphasis on growth innovation).
In response to the Prime Minister’s question, it was noted that the draft Digital Transformation Agenda 2018-2030 has been put up for public discussion, and circulated among the country’s executive agencies. The comments and observations made throughout the public debate and the ones submitted by executive agencies have reached the final stage. A wide discussion was held on the document, during which various proposals were presented.
Summing up the discussion, the Premier instructed to amend the document, taking into consideration the recommendations. “Complicated and important work has been done. Digitalization is a necessity today in terms of effective governance,” Karen Karapetyan concluded.