Armenia PM to Estonia colleague: We are interested in your IT track-record
YEREVAN. – Within the framework of the 48th World Economic Forum Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan of Armenia on Wednesday met with PM Jüri Ratas of Estonia.
The premiers reflected on economic development trends in the modern world, Press Office of the Government of Armenia informed Armenian In this context, the Estonian PM presented his country’s considerable track-record in the IT sector.
“We [Armenia] are interested in your [respective] track-record and deeply interested in the expansion of cooperation and exchange of the best track-record here,” PM Karapetyan responded.
Also, the interlocutors discussed Armenia-European Union cooperation and their bilateral Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement. In this regard, Karapetyan thanked Ratas for Estonia’s respective support.
In addition, Karen Karapetyan presented Armenia’s economic development trends and current macroeconomic indicators stressing that the country’s government is determined to continue the ongoing reforms, and that the current business and investment climate in the country may interest Estonian businesses.