On December 21, 2021, a web-discussion on «Peculiarities of electronic resources of libraries, existing problems and solutions» was organized on  ZOOM online platform at the Scientific and Technical Library of National Center for Innovation and Entrepreurship.
The webinar was attended by the National Library of Armenia, the Republican Scientific-Medical Library, "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" of Matenadaran,  Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, and other popular libraries.
The participants were greeted by the head of the Scientific and Technical Library Levon Gharibyan who  made an extensive report. In his speech, he spoke about the peculiarities of electronic library resources, the problems of their intellectual property control on the Internet, existing copyright protection technologies. He noted that the replenishment of library funds with electronic resources due to the demands of the time will allow to make online services more efficient and diverse, due to which the modern user will be provided with operative, reliable and complete information remotely at home or at work.
Gayane Hovhannisyan, Hasmik Harutyunyan, Laura Avetisova, heads of the departments  of the library, in their speeches presented the process of replenishment, development, maintenance of electronic publications, some legal, normative-technical documents regulating them,  they spoke also about the library's own experience.
At  the end, a number of participants received answers to their questions. There were suggestions to continue  with the experience exchange, the professional discussion webinars and   through joint efforts, through active cooperation to meet modern library challenges.