A book donation and professional meeting
On March 10, 2022, at the Scientific and Technical Library of National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship took place a book donation and professional meeting with the representatives of number of libraries in Yerevan.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of Av. Isahakyan Central, Sh. Aznavour libraries, Little Prince Educational Complex, Etchmiadzin State College after Vardges Hamazaspyan, A. Alikhanyan Institute of Physics.
The specialists of the Scientific-Technical Library presented to the participants the works carried out in the relevant departments, in particular, literature replenishment, scientific-technical development, automation of library processes in "IRBIS" system, opportunities to use electronic directories, as well as electronic document delivery service. The participants got acquainted with the rich collections of the funds: books, magazines, patent-normative-technical documents, industrial catalogs.
At the end the representatives received a gift for their libraries:  a national value of the Republic of Armenia -  «Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory – 75 Years of Outstanding Achievements» as a result of webinar-meeting with the author of the book – Areg Mickaelyan. The participants  became library subscribers, as they expressed a desire to use the thematic service through the electronic document service, to continue the cooperation.