«The library  for open science»
On November 29, Scientific and technical library of NCIE  held an online seminar-discussion on the Zoom platform under the title «Library for Open Science», organized by the Scientific Research Department of Open Science of Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences within the framework of which the participants of the event joined the seminar.
The meeting was attended by M. V. Lomonosov State University of Moscow, Yerevan branches of Plekhanov University of Economics, State University of Economics of Armenia, and many other libraries of Armenia. The participants were welcomed by the head of the Scientific and Technical Library, Levon Gharibyan, who emphasized the important purpose of the event: to get acquainted with the useful experience of the State Public Scientific and Technical Library of the Siberian branch  and to receive valuable information.
Within the framework of the seminar, the specialists of  State public scientific and technical library of Siberian branch  had an interesting and meaningful speeches on the topics related to global open access resources, librarian competencies, open access to educational resources, repository types, search features, copyright, current research information systems, comprehensive support of science.
At the end of the seminar, having received quite valuable and extensive information, there was an exchange of ideas of the participants and it was decided to provide the materials of the seminar's speeches to the participants and  libraries, as an important guidelines related to open science and open access global resources.