RINArmenia: The future of Internet launched in Armenia by Louis Pouzin
TUMO center in Yerevan hosted today the La Francophonie Economic Forum where Famous French scientist, one of the forefathers of the internet, Executive Director of Open-Root organization Louis Pouzin announced the launch of RINArmenia project.
“The history of internet started 50 years ago, and today we have reached a point when Internet is no more comfortable. What did we do then? There are young people who pondered on this” Pouzin said, introducing his colleague John Day who has been the author of the principles behind RINA and Hayk to present the latest technological revolution in the sphere of Internet.
“This is an unprecedented opportunity that will allow us to move forward and record another revolution,” Hayk announced the launch of RINArmenia. “We should turn Armenia into a center of future Internet,” added he.
The Recursive Internetwork Architecture (RINA) which is also referred as the future of Internet is a new computer network architecture proposed as an alternative to the currently mainstream TCP/IP model. RINA's fundamental principles are that computer networking is just Inter-Process Communication or IPC, and that layering should be done based on scope/scale, with a single recurring set of protocols, rather than function, with specialized protocols.
Over the past 5 years the project envisaged establishing of expert centers to promote knowledge, develop numerous applications and apply them in the national contexts. Over the coming 18 months a group of scientists and researchers will be formed in Armenia to operate the new computer network architecture and launch it throughout the country.