V International Youth Scientific School  ''Innovation Management''
On  May 16, the V International Youth Science School "Innovation Management" began at the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship and the director of the Center Gevorg Vardanyan opened the Scientific School. In his speech, he touched upon the need to acquire knowledge in the field of innovation management, in the construction of a knowledge-based economy and highlighted the training of young professionals in this field.
The opening ceremony was attended by the invited guests - Vice-Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists under the Foundation of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Sukhrab Zhaparov and Gani Abadan, a member of the Scientific Council, who welcomed the participants of the school, emphasizing the role and importance of the school in the field of non-formal education.
The participants were also welcomed by the trainers: YSU lecturer Hrachuhi-Marie Poghosyan, business trainer David Iskandaryan as well as participants from Belarus and Kazakhstan. A number of participants thanked for the opportunity to participate in the School and to bring their innovative ideas to life.
After the opening ceremony, the working group left for  Tsaghkadzor to continue the works.
Marie-Hrachuhi Boghosian and Elizabeth Keshishian, co-founders of the Center for Innovation Promotion and Research, launched their first work session on «Creative Thinking and Innovations». They presented to the participants the need of innovation in the ever-changing business environment and highlighted the role and importance of creative and critical thinking in the process.
The next session of the first working day was devoted to business planning and management, which is a very important component of starting an innovative business, which was conducted by Davit Iskandaryan. He presented the components of the business plan, the mechanisms of compilation, completing the lecture with a detailed description of financial modeling tools.
At the end of the day, Investment Risk Manager of the Association of European Business Angels Narek Manaseryan familiarized the participants with the business model (Canvas) through the interactive discussion, on the basis of which participants began to work on modeling their own ideas. At the end of the day dances and games were organized.
The second working day of the fifth International scientific school in Tsaghkadzor consisted of a series of sessions.
Part of the day was dedicated to marketing planning, part of a business plan, during which business consultant Tatev Hovhannisyan presented the key components, tools and their features of marketing research, viability analysis and marketing strategy through an interactive game and concrete examples.
Then, Jemma Safaryan,  responsible of Colba Innovation Laboratory, presented the essence, mechanism, and advantages of various tools used as a funding criterion for innovative ideas as an alternative source of funding.
The next session was devoted to the idea of ​​transforming money into cash outcomes, during which trainer of the “Youth Business International”  business trainer Gani Abadan presented the role of factors of personal efficiency important to succeed in implementing ideas, underlining their commitment to their own values position. He presented examples of successful business models of world-famous companies, depending on the circumstances.
At the end of the day, Investment Risk Manager of the Association of European Business Angels Narek Manaseryan has held a practical session, during which he introduced various stakeholders to project skills, presented the ways of correct use of ideas, ideas and ways to avoid mistakes.
Finally, as a program summary, based on the knowledge acquired within the school, participants presented their own Business Canvas models with the opportunity to get the necessary guidance for their development.
All lecturers were given certificates of appreciation for their support to the implementation of the project.
At the end of the program, the certificates ceremony was held.
On the last day of the project, the working group left for the tour of historical and cultural sights of Armenia.